User Tools

Site Tools


genealogy:battyabraham1819

descendants of Abraham and Martha BATTY

introduction:

  • Abraham Batty (1819-1892), my great, great, great, grandfather on my mother's side was an agricultural labourer who emigrated from England with his wife Martha Wilson and children (Kezia, Charlotta, Dawson Wilson and Jemima) arriving in Australia on the “Andromache” on 8th Nov 1848 & settled in Geelong. They belonged to the Primitive Methodist Church.
  • Abraham was born to William BATTEY, a blacksmith and his mother Rebecca HOLT. He was baptised 4/4/1819 at Monk Fryston, Leeds, England, and  married Martha WILSON at Reighton (near Scarborough) 20/7/1840;
  • Abraham died on 18/11/1892, at Gerangamete, and is buried in the Irrewarra Cemetery, now known as Warncoort.
  • ancestors of Abraham BATTEY:
    • William BATTEY, a blacksmith, married 25/9/1808 at Dewsbury, W. Yorkshire.
      • see here for other BATTY's of Dewsbury in early 19th C
    • Rebecca HOLT (1787-) , baptised at Thornhill by Dewsbury on 27/5/1787
      • Joseph HOLT (1726-), a woolcomber, baptised 19/2/1727, married 13/4/1777 at Thornhill
        • Joseph HOLT married at Thornhill/Horbury on 30/8/1716
        • Martha ARMITAGE
          • Johannes ARMITAGE
          • Susanna HICKS / BATTY (1675-) of Yorkshire Kirkbuton Parish
            • Mary BATTY
      • Rebecca OLDROYD (1746-), baptised 3rd Sept 1746 at Horbury, W. Yorkshire
        • Joshua OLDROYD (1715-1755), baptised 10th June 1715 at Dewsbury, married 26/12/1738 at Dewsbury, died Y, Somme, Picardie, France
        • Rachel SMITH
  • Siblings of Abraham BATTEY 1):
    • Edward BATTEY (1813-)
    • Mary BATTEY (1815)
    • Sarah BATTEY (1817-)
    • Ann BATTEY (1817-)
    • James BATTEY (1818-)
    • George BATTEY (1820-)
    • presumed siblings who died young and records found in the St Wilfred Monk Fryston Burial Index 1813-1859 and registered at Burton Salmon:
      • Mary BATTEY died at 10 days old, buried 19th Dec 1815 (presumably the same Mary as above)
      • William BATTEY died at 1 week age, buried 12th June 1821
      • Lillian BATTY died as infant,  buried 21st Feb 1823
  • Martha WILSON (1817-1880) was baptised on 13th July 1817 and was born to Thomas WILSON, an agricultural labourer of Reighton, England who was buried 3rd Oct. 1848 in Argham aged 68, and Ann HARRISON who was baptised 17/3/1782 at Wintringham, Yorkshire; married 15/1/1805 at Barmston East, Yorkshire; buried 25th Jan 1860 of Argham/Argam Lodge, Reighton, aged 84.
    • ancestors of Martha WILSON are:
      • Thomas WILSON (1780-1848)  - agricultural labourer of Reighton, England. buried 3rd Oct. 1848 of Argham aged 68.
      • Ann HARRISON - baptised 17/3/1782 at Wintringham, Yorkshire; married 15/1/1805 at Barmston East, Yorkshire; buried 25th Jan 1860 of Argham/Argam Lodge, Reighton, aged 84.
        • William HARRISON - schoolmaster; m. 5th Feb 1776 in Wintringham;
        • Hannah HARRISON - born 2nd April 1749 in Wintringham;
          • Richard HARRISON - m. 7th Feb 1743;
          • Elizabeth COULSON 
    • siblings of Martha WILSON are:
      • Charlotte WILSON (1813-)
      • Ann WILSON (1815-)
      • Dawson WILSON (1819-)
      • Sarah WILSON (1820-)

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_battyabraham.jpg  

Abraham BATTY (1819-1892) c1860

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_1860c_battymartha.jpgMartha BATTY nee WILSON (1817-1880)

brief outline of descendants of Abraham & Martha BATTY:

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_battykezia_wrightgeorge_web.jpg

George Wright and his wife, Kezia Batty

  • Kezia BATTY (1841-1920) of Foxton, Yorkshire, England; d. Ivanhoe, Melbourne as did most of her children.
    • emigrated to Victoria, Aust in 1848 on the Andromache
    • buried with her husband George and daughters Louisa and Erena Maria in Warringal Cemetery Ivanhoe
    • m. George WRIGHT (1836-1924) of Foxton, Yorkshire, England, (son of Edward Wright and Sarah Selvey)  in 1856
      • George Wright owned about 1000 acres near Katamatite
    • Charles Wright BATTY (1856-1856)
    • Thomas WRIGHT (1857-1936) of Geelong, Vic.
      • m. Alice LEVINGS (1859-1940)
      • Ester Ann WRIGHT (1882-1883)
      • Isaac Amos WRIGHT (1883-1967)
      • Andrew Albert WRIGHT (1885-1960)
      • Oliver Adell Alfred WRIGHT (1886-1950)
      • John Ernest WRIGHT (1888-1960)
      • Alice Maud WRIGHT (1890-1975)
      • Beatrice May WRIGHT (1891-)
      • Annie Elsie WRIGHT (1893-1955)
      • Lydia Ada WRIGHT (1894-1894)
      • George Henry WRIGHT (1896-1956)
      • Gladys Gertrude Alma WRIGHT (1899-1935) 
    • Jacob WRIGHT (1859-1874) of Barrabool
    • Mary Ann WRIGHT (1861-1936) of Geelong
      • m. Andrew William Henry GRAHAM (1853-1936) in 1884
      • Edith May GRAHAM (1886-1947) of Dunbulbalane, Vic.
        • m. Edgar Sydney COUSINS in 1912
      • William John GRAHAM (1887-1972) of Dimboola, d. Traralgon, Vic. (son of Andrew Graham and Mary Wright)
        • Hilda GRAHAM
          • m. James HOLMAN
          • m. Chris TUDOR
          • Evelyn
            • m. Ray BRUCE
          • George
            • m. Shirley WILLIS
          • Betty
            • m. Ernest ABRAHAM
          • Joan
            • m. Ian TRUSCOTT
          • David
            • m. Mena
          • Allan
            • m. Christine WHYLIE
          • Graeme
            • m. Helen LAIDLAW
        • Florence GRAHAM
          • m. Phillip RICHARDSON
          • Elenor RICHARDSON
            • m. Gordon TICKNER
          • Marion RICHARDSON
            • m. Eric THOMAS
          • John RICHARDSON
            • m. Doreen HOBSON
          • Nonie RICHARDSON
            • m. Brian RENSHAW
        • Lorraine GRAHAM
          • m. Allan SKINNER
          • Barry SKINNER
            • m. Janice MIDDLEMISS
          • Glenys SKINNER
            • m. Phillip SNELSON 
          • Raymond SKINNER
            • m. Ina MONCUR
          • Christine SKINNER
            • m. Graeme SMALL
          • Kevin SKINNER
            • m. Debbie YENDALL
          • Geoffrey SKINNER
            • m. Barbara TAYLOR
          • Ian SKINNER
            • m. Tina BAKKA
        • Leslie GRAHAM
          • m. Audrey LUCAS
          • Fay GRAHAM
            • m. Mick LATTA
          • Carmel GRAHAM
            • m. Edward KUKLINSKI
          • Lee GRAHAM
            • m. Stuart THOMPSON
        • Ronald GRAHAM
          • m. Joan HEPBURN
          • Keith GRAHAM
            • m. Beverley THOMPSON
          • Heather GRAHAM
            • m. Garry RUSS
          • Neil GRAHAM
          • Kaye GRAHAM
        • Audrey GRAHAM
          • m. Harry BENNETT
          • Coralie BENNETT
            • m. Andre KUKLINSKI
          • Robert BENNETT
            • m. Julie SLIEDELL
          • Margarett BENNETT
            • m. Vincent MANGION
          • Victor BENNETT
          • Colin BENNETT
        • Daryle GRAHAM
          • m. Kathleen HEPBURN
            • m. Nathan SIDEBOTTOM
          • m. Jan MCGILLEVRAY
          • May GRAHAM
            • m. Graeme CROSS
          • Judith GRAHAM
            • m. Leslie SCOLTZ
          • Dianne GRAHAM
            • m. Robert O'BYRAN (O'BRYAN?)
          • Brian GRAHAM
          • Shirley GRAHAM
      • George Alexander GRAHAM (1888-1964) of Dunbulbalane, d. Kew.
      • James Hood GRAHAM (1890-1962) of Dunbulbalane, d. Richmond
      • Hilda Grace GRAHAM (1896-1980) of Dunbulbalane, d. Pascoe Vale
    • Peter WRIGHT (1862-1862) of Barrabool
    • Amelia WRIGHT (1863-1945) of Barrabool & settled in Katamatite, Vic after marriage, d. in East Malvern.
      • m. Ernest Emil Horacio Fitzpatrick Fitzherbert LEAN (1852-1944) of Cornwall, England, in 1883
      • Ethel Maude Louisa LEAN (1884-1966)
      • Annie Prudence LEAN (1885-)
      • Mabel Kezia LEAN (1887-1960)
      • Florence Mary LEAN (1888-1971)
      • William Horatio LEAN (1890-1890)
      • Ruby Amelia LEAN (1891-1962)
      • Albert Harrold LEAN (1893-1971)
      • Evelyn Victoria LEAN (1895-)
      • Leslie George Hosken LEAN (1898-1966)
      • Stanley Benjamin LEAN (1900-1900)
      • Clarice Ida LEAN (1901-1989)
      • Rita Muriel LEAN (1905-1906)
      • Vera Millicent LEAN (1907-1962)
    • Rachel WRIGHT (1864-1865) of Bullarook
    • Edward WRIGHT (1866-1934) of Bullarook
      • m. Eliza Jane THOMAS (1868-1962) 
      • Arthur Albert WRIGHT (1890-1979)
      • Clifford Stanley WRIGHT (1895-1897)
      • Edgar Clarence WRIGHT (1902-1905)
      • James Roy WRIGHT (1904-1967)
    • Louisa WRIGHT (1868-1948) of Mt Prospect
      • m. Samuel GILBERT (1869-1946)
      • William Henry GILBERT (1889-1970)
      • Agnes Louisa GILBERT (1890-1937)
      • Nora Minnie GILBERT (1899-1977)
    • Eliza WRIGHT (1871-1892)  of Mt Prospect; buried in Katamatite Cemetery
      • m. William SEARLE (1862-1939)
      • Eliza Wright SEARLE (1892-1978)
        • m. Henry KENNEDY in Nathalia in 1913
    • Charlotte WRIGHT (1871-1964) of Mt Prospect
    • Martha Sarah WRIGHT (1873-1959) of Mt Prospect
    • George WRIGHT (1875-1964) of Mt Prospect
      • m. Selina Margaret WRIGHT (1881-1950)
      • Desmond George Wilbur WRIGHT (1909-1988)
      • Dulcie Mavis WRIGHT (1913-1965)
      • Lorna Margaret WRIGHT (1916-1974)
    • Emma WRIGHT (1877-1877) of Mt Prospect
    • Abraham WRIGHT (1878-1959) of Katandra
      • m. Mary LARSEN (1879-1959)
      • Trevor Larson WRIGHT (1909-1992)
      • Eric Vincent WRIGHT (1910-1996)
      • Val Naugarat WRIGHT (1912-1995)
      • Ina Nance WRIGHT (1916-)
      • Albert George WRIGHT (1918-1942)
    • Erena Maria WRIGHT (1880-1953) of Katandra
    • Alice Maud WRIGHT (1882-1978) of Katandra
      • m. Frank ABRAM (1882-1963) in 1915
      • Lawrence Wright ABRAM (1917-2007) of Ivanhoe, Vic.
      • Margaret Joyce ABRAM (1923-)
    • Edit May WRIGHT (1882-1882)
    • descendent Audrey BENNETT of Moe has written a book on her family tree although Gloria Primmer has apparently corrected some errors in her own books see below.
  • Charlotte BATTY (1843-1880) d. Victoria.
    • m. Frederick Copper COOK (1835-1904) in 1861
    • m. David COGHILL (1814-1882)
    • David Coghill COOK (1866-) of Ashby, Vic.
    • Abraham COOK (1868-1886) of Geelong
  • Dawson Wilson BATTY (1844-) 
    • ? died in Somme, Picardie, France with his uncle Dawson Wilson?
    • m. Annie ALEXANDER (1845-) in 1868 in Melbourne (registration no 3375)
    • Louisa BATTY (1869-1912) of Geelong  (reg no 8816)
      • m. Charles DeFleury LEET (c. 1856-1923) in 1898
      • Rupert Oliver LEET (1898-)
      • Sylvia Kathleen LEET (1900-1939)
      • Cecil Ronald LEET (1902-1927)
      • Eric Vincent LEET (1906-1971)
    • Jane BATTY (1871-1909) (reg no 9216)
      • m. John KAY (1864-1948) in 1894
      • Herbert KAY (1896-1976)
      • Roland Walton KAY (1898-1899)
      • Cyril Kingsley KAY (1899-1950)
  • www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_battydawson_kayjane.jpg Jane BATTY, d. of Dawson Wilson BATTY
  • Rebecca BATTY (1846-1848) - deceased in England
  • Jemima BATTY (1845-) - b. in Reighton, Yorkshire; died in France.
    • m. Robert Henry BURNETT (1837-) in 1865
    • Martha Rebecca BURNETT (1866-1913)
      • m. John CHITTS (1862-1921)
      • Christopher John CHITTS (1886-1948)
      • James Richard CHITTS (1887-1912)
      • Annie Maud CHITTS (1889-1954)
      • Charles Britton CHITTS (1891-1972)
      • Leslie CHITTS (1894-1894)
      • Russell William CHITTS (1898-1966)
      • Alice CHITTS (1897-1966)
      • Albert Francis CHITTS (1899-1950)
      • www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_1900c_burnettmartha.jpg Martha Rebecca BURNETT in Salvation Army uniform
    • Christopher Alfred BURNETT (1869-1919)
      • m. Ada May Wren MILTON (1879-1958)
      • Fanny Martha BURNETT (1899-1976)
      • Florence Christine BURNETT (1901-1969)
      • Alfred Ernest BURNETT (1903-1909)
      • Mary E. BURNETT (1905-)
      • Ada May BURNETT (1907-1967)
      • Christopher Henry BURNETT (1909-1971)
      • George Hall BURNETT (1911-1981)
      • James Richard BURNETT (1913-1979)
      • Beatrice Alice BURNETT (1916-2004)
      • Ivy P BURNETT (1919-1920)
    • Harriet Maria BURNETT (1870-1873)
  • Erena / Erina BATTY (1849/1853-1929)  (b. 1849, christened 1853 - first of their children to be born in Australia?, d. in Hoth West, Vic.)
    • m. John VEZEY (c1842-1920) in 1868  (see registrations)
    • Erena Jane VEZEY (1873-1952)
      • m. Walter MEARS (1870-1941)
      • Nellie Erena Jane MEARS (1900-07, buried Coburg, Vic. see birth cert & death cert
  • Rachel BATTY (changed name to Rachel BROWN) (1853-1939 m. 1866) b. Mt Moriac, Vic. d. Ganmain, NSW
    • m. William BRILL (changed name from James Ebenezer LITCHFIELD) (1844-1920) b. Warboys, England. d. Ganmain, NSW, migrated to Aust. in 1854; gold miner in Ballarat;
    • William & Rachel were devout Methodists, holding the 1st church service in Ganmain area (then Boggy Creek) in their home.
    • see Brill family (my ancestors)
    • www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_brillwilliamrachel.jpg
    • Rachel BATTY (BROWN) and husband William BRILL
  • Maria BATTY (1853-1884)
    • m. John BARRETT (1850-1916) in 1871
    • Samuel Alfred BARRETT (1873-1882)
    • Maria Eliza BARRETT (1874-1947)
      • m. John WHEELENS (1865-1942)
      • Reginald John Black WHEELENS (1896-1944)
      • Norman William WHEELENS (1897-1962)
      • Lesley Lionel Barrett WHEELENS (1898-1898)
      • m. James Daniel O'CONNOR (1868-1948)
      • Mary Gladys BARRETT (1903-1984)
      • Dorothy May O'CONNOR (1905-1977)
      • Irene Margarita WHEELENS / O'CONNOR (1906-1911)
      • John Daniel O'CONNOR (1908-1967)
      • Isabella May WHEELENS / O'CONNOR (1909-1984)
    • John Leighton BARRETT (1875-1891)
    • Abraham Wilson BARRETT (1877-1878)
    • Abraham Vesey BARRETT (1879-1922)
    • Martha Wilson BARRETT (1880-1956)
      • m. Walter LINDSEY (1887-1956)
      • Walter Lionel Barrett LINDSAY (1910-1963)
      • Clarice Ruby LINDSAY (1915-1971)
      • Dora Illeryene LINDSAY (1919-)
    • James Ebenezer BARRETT (1882-1955)
      • m. Ellen Eleanor DIXON (1886-1978)
      • John Percival BARRETT (1907-1989)
      • Violet Elizabeth BARRETT (1908-)
      • William James BARRETT (1911-1979)
      • Maisie Ellen BARRETT (1913-1945)
      • Ernest David BARRETT (1914-2003)
    • Lilly May BARRETT (1884-1939)
      • m. Albert Edmund AMBLER (1871-1962)
      • Raphael George AMBLER (1905-1988)
      • Harold Edmund AMBLER (1907-1915)
      • Leslie Albert AMBLER (1910-1984)
        • m. Clare 
      • www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_1900c_lily_albertambler.jpg Lily May BARRETT and Albert Edmund AMBLER on their wedding day c1900?
  • James Thomas BATTY (1855-1935)
    • m. Elizabeth CHALLIS (1858-1912) of Winchelsea in 1878 in Winchelsea
    • Alfred Ernest BATTY (1897-1970) of Ondi
      • m. Sarah Eleanor CLARK (1879-1962)
      • Alfred Eric BATTY (1907-1980)
      • Leah May BATTY (1910-1985)
      • Arthur William BATTY (1913-1992)
      • Kenneth Stacie BATTY (1915-2002)
      • Nancy Mary BATTY (1918-)
      • Doreen Bessie BATTY (1922-)
    • Albert Clare BATTY (1884-1910)
      • m. Eva Catherine CLARKE (c1886-1961) in 1904
      • Howard Clare BATTY (1906-1968) Watchman death cert
        • m. Ophelia Phyllis Edna BAKER
      • Lorna Winefred BATTY (1908-2004)
    • Thomas BATTY (1886-1886) died 1d.o.
    • Leslie Frederick BATTY (1887-1930)
      • m. Nellie Olive WATKINS (1889-1961) (in 1937 she became the 2nd wife of David Temple Palmerston WILSON of Geelong but had no children in this marriage)
      • Norman Leslie BATTY (1915-1916)
      • Phyliss BATTY (1917-1987)
    • Russell Eric BATTY (1890-1917)
      •  m. Iva Lydia May BELL nee DAVIES (1889-1981)
      • Olive Mary BATTY (1914-1944)
    • Jessie Lyle BATTY (1895-1968)
  • Charles Wright BATTY (1856-1856) (deceased as child 4m.o.) death cert
  • Zion BATTY (1856-1940) (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 14/12/1940)
    • m. Charlotte Elizabeth SKELTON (1859-1942) death cert reg no 13369
    • Albert Zion BATTY (1882-1919) (died as a result of a tree felling accident at Fergurson near Lavers Hill in the Otways)
      • m. Coroline Hanna FAIRMANNERS
    • Amy Maud BATTY (1883-1935) of Winchelsea
      • m. John HARVEY (c1884-1946) in 1927
    • Martha May BATTY (1885-1967)
      • m. John Benjiman BARLING (1879-1971) in 1908 in Chilwell
      • Winifred May BARLING (1908-2002) of Geelong
        • m. Leonard Douglas Bruce JOHNSTON (1903-1982) in 1935
      • Ida Ada BARLING (1909-, still living in Geelong)
        • m. William Patrick PETERSON (1909-1992) in 1941
      • Ida Darling BARLING (1910-1977)
        • m. Robert Campbell BYARS (1908-2003) in 1937
      • John Kenneth BARLING (1912-)
        • m. Mona Lilia KIRK in 1938
      • Harold Frank BARLING (1913-2001)
        • m. Kathleen Mary MILLAR (1919-1993) in 1942
      • Alan Keith BARLING (1914-)
        • m. Rita Louise DYER in 1941
      • William BARLING (c1915-)
      • Arthur Stanley BARLING (1916-1951)
        • m. Lorna Kathleen DELMENICO in 1947
      • Albi Reginald BARLING (1917-1918)
      • Thelma Jean BARLING (1920-1990)
        • m. Edward Jack BUTCHER (1914-1978) in 1940
        • female living BUTCHER
          • m. HOCKING
        • female living BUTCHER
          • m. TENABEL of Holland
        • female living BUTCHER
          • m. COUPER
      • Lorna BARLING (1921-2005)
    • Ivy Florence BATTY (1887-1961)
      • m. Martin Henry WASHINGTON (1869-1930)
      • Martin Henry WASHINGTON jnr 
      • Lavinia Faith “Rene” WASHINGTON (-1985)
        • m. Harold BERRY (-1975) in 1937
      • Florence Margaret BATTY (kept mother's maiden name as father left?)
      • Nellie Irene BATTY    
      • Sydney Zion BATTY (1911-1974) death cert buried Footscray
        • m. Margaret Mary LEMAN in 1933
        • Irene BATTY (1934-)
        • John BATTY (1935-)
    • Laveinia Elmina Blanche BATTY (1888-1976)
      • m. Reginald REA (1886-1962) in 1912
    • Lily Ada BATTY (1890-1977)
      • m. Henry STEPHENS in 1910
    • Laura Grace BATTY (1892-1960) of Lorne, Vic. d. Dandenong - see family graves here
      • m. William James MAY (1877?-1942)
      • Doreen Nellie MAY (1915-) of Birregurra, Vic.
      • Jean Mavis MAY (1917-1918)
    • Lottie Elsie BATTY (1894-1970) of Lorne, Vic. d. Footscray
      • m. William Georg ALLISON (c1887-1966) in 1914
      • Lillian Elizabeth ALLISON (1916-1970)
      • Albert Frederick George ALLISON (1919-)
    • Sydney Clyde BATTY (1900-1942) of Birregurra  (one of the Rats of Tobruk killed in the Battle of El Alamein, Egypt in WWII in 1942, buried at El Alamien war cemetery) - death cert and pic of tombstone
      • m. Elsie May BELL (1900-1984)
      • Albert BATTY (1920-)
      • Ron BATTY (1922-1923) - no issue, buried with Charlotte Batty, Zion's wife Geelong East cemetery
      • Roma BATTY - no issue, buried with Charlotte Batty, Zion's wife Geelong East cemetery
      • Keith BATTY (ashes in Geelong cemetery)
        • m. Eileen Loraine WILSON
        • Sydney Clyde BATTY
        • Christopher BATTY
      • Roy BATTY (1926-)
        • m. Lois Hilder BOWER 1952
        • Mark BATTY
      • Frank BATTY
        • m. Valda WINSOME
      • Norma BATTY
        • m. Ron STRATTON
      • Ann BATTY
        • m. George MARSHALL
        • Debra “Debbie” MARSHALL
          • m. Phillip VERNON
          • Emily May VERNON
          • Katie Louise VERNON
        • Hadyn MARSHALL
        • Sandra MARSHALL
        • Sue MARSHALL
        • Anita MARSHALL
  • Abraham BATTY (1859-1859) (deceased as child 5m.o.)

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_batty_zioncharlotte1939.jpg 

Zion BATTY and wife Charlotte c1939

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_batty_ivyflorence.jpg Ivy Florence BATTY www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_batty_sydneyzion.jpg Sydney Zion BATTY www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_batty_sydneyzionmary.jpg Sydney Zion BATTY and wife, Mary

www.ayton.id.au_gary_genealogy_images_2007_battyjohnwife_sonofsyd.jpgJohn BATTY (son of Sydney Zion BATTY) and his wife

possible other relatives - awaiting data:

  • Albert Thomas BATTY - immediate descendants mainly buried in Highton Cemetery
  • Jabez BATTY? - (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 1/1/1850)
  • Edward BATTY? - (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 1/12/1852)
  • Harry BATTY? (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 1/1/1856)
  • Charles BATTY? (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 27/6/1855)
  • Eliza BATTY? (buried Geelong Eastern Cemetery 29/3/1859)
  • Elizabeth BATTY?
  • Russel Eric BATTY?
  • Cecil Victor BATTY
    • m. Joyce Melville McPHERSON
    • Cynthia Lynette BATTY - see here
      • m. Lawrence Thomas Henry ANNETT son of Thomas ANNETT (1885-1960) of Condah and Ida Matilda SCHUMANN of Dimboola.
      • Aleisha Maree ANNETT
      • Hayden Lawrence ANNETT
  • from http://home.vicnet.net.au/~mgfhs/dawnb.htm who has the certificates:
    • Abraham BATTY (d. 1872)
    • Isabinda Farley BATTY (d. 1903)
    • Elizabeth BATTY (d. 1912)
    • James Thomas BATTY (b. 1854)
    • Maria BATTY (m. 1865)
  • Henry BATTY (c1830-)
    • m. Mary Jane BRACKSTONE (c1830-) in 1855 in Vic.
    • Maria BATTY (1856-) b. Geelong
      • m. Joseph SMITH (c.1834 to 1850 - ) b. Halifax, Yorkshire, Eng.; m. 1876 in Vic.
      • 4 children
    • Henry Thomas BATTY (1859-) b. Smythes Creek
    • Albert James BATTY (1864-) b. Rokewood, Vic.
    • Mary Elizabeth BATTY (1865-) b. Pitfield, near Cressy
    • Alfred Edward BATTY (1867-) b. Pitfield
    • Emily Jane BATTY (1869-) b. Pitfield
    • Selina Jessie BATTY (1871-)
    • Hilda Rebecca BATTY (1876-) b. Illabarook near Rokewood
    • Frances Ethel Maud BATTY (1880-) b. Illabarook
  • George BATTY
  • Thomas BATTY (c1825 to 1830-1882) b. Wakefield, Yorkshire? s. of Thomas BATTY and Ann OATES
    • m. Isabinda Farley RICHARDS (c1832-1903) in 1854 in Vic.
    • Philip Thomas BATTY (1855-) b. Ballarat
    • Isabinda Ann BATTY (1857-) b. Bendigo
    • John Oates BATTY (1860-) b. Ararat
    • William Richards BATTY (1861-)
    • William Henry BATTY (1863-)
    • William Henry BATTY (1864-)
    • James Gurney BATTY (1865-1900)
    • Mary BATTY (1867-)
    • Emily Richard BATTY (1870-)
    • Leonard Herbert BATTY (1872-)
    • Walter Frederick BATTY (1874-)
    • Cyril Hubert BATTY (1877-)
    • Getrude Kaye BATTY (1878-)
  • Frederick BATTY (-1923) d. Vic.
  • Joseph BATTY 
  • James BATTY (1836-) of Elloughton with Brough, Yorkshire

Dewsbury

  • other BATTY's of Dewsbury, W. Yorkshire in early 19th C:
    • Miles BATTY (1831-1914) - emigrated to Utah, USA see here
    • Samuel BATTY (<1821-1893) s. of Jonas BATTYE (<1776-) of Bradford, Yorks. see here 

references:

 

1)
researcher Mark Batty - dates are christening not births
genealogy/battyabraham1819.txt · Last modified: 2019/11/16 22:26 by gary1